How i can extend the width for SideNav

MDB SupportCategory: MDB jQueryHow i can extend the width for SideNav
Mousa Pro User asked 1 week ago in MDB pro, version:4.5

Dears,

How i can extend the width for SideNav? I think the standard width is 240px,  I want to change to 260px.

Also how I can toggle between minmam and full width for sidenav like this example : https://goo.gl/q8gjrN

 

2 Answers
Best Answer
Marta Szymanska answered 5 days ago

Hi,

for now, we don’t have such option but we will add this idea to our future features list.

Best,

Marta

Marta Szymanska answered 1 week ago

Hi,

add this code to your CSS if you want to change width:

.side-nav {
width: 260px;
}

But I’m not sure what you mean with an example from Creative Tim. Please, explain.

Best,

Marta

Mousa Pro User replied 7 days ago

Thanks Marta,

I mean, I want to control on side nav menu to open it as a default view now, and minimum it with keep the only icons without the titles.